St Mary the Virgin, Maulden


St Mary's Diary June 2019
 
To download a copy Click Here

Saturday 1st             4pm Family service rehearsal

Sunday 2nd             8am Holy Communion

                                    9.30am Family service “Daniel and the Lions “

                                    12noon Baptism  Charley Ward

                                    1pm Baptism Oliver Pendry

Monday 3rd             10.30am “Open the book “ assembly

                                    2pm”Stepping out” (13 Moor Lane)

                                    7.30pm ALPHA  course (The Rectory)

Tuesday 4th             9.30am “House of Prayer”

Wednesday 5th      10am Holy Communion

                                   2pm Sewing group (The church hall)

                                   4.30pm Standing Committee (The Rectory)

Thursday 6th          9.15am Tiny tots sing along

                                   2pm Home group

                                    2.30pm Deanery standing committee (Rectory)

                                    6.30pm Junior choir practice

                                    7pm choir practice

Sunday 9th               8am Holy Communion

                                    9.30am Sung Communion

Monday 10th            2pm Home group (8 Fishers Field)

                                    7.30pm ALPHA course (The Rectory)

Tuesday 11th             9.30am “House of Prayer”

                                     2pm Tea & Co (Church Hall)

Wednesday 12th      10am Holy Communion (Revd Dave Bell)

                                    2pm Sewing group (Church Hall)

Thursday 13th          9.15am Tiny tots sing along

                                     11am Deanery Chapter (The church  hall)

                                     2pm Home group

                                    6.30pm Junior choir practice

                                    7pm Choir practice

Saturday 15th           8.30am Men’s breakfast (Church hall          

Sunday 16th              8am Holy Communion

                                    9.30am Sung Communion

                                     12noon Baptism Holly Allen-Fielding

                                    3pm Baptism Amelia Hunter-Parrish

Monday 17th             10.30am “Open the book “assembly

                                     7.30pm ALPHA course (venue TBA)

Tuesday 18th            9.30am “House of Prayer”

                                     9.15am Tiny tots sing along

Wednesday 19th      10am Holy Communion

                                     2pm Sewing group (Church Hall)

Thursday 20th         9.15am Tiny tots singalong

                                    2pm Home group

                                     6.30pm Junior choir practice

                                    7pm Choir practice

Sunday 23rd             8am Holy Communion (Revd Roger Wood)

                                    9.30am Sung Communion (Revd Roger Wood)

Monday 24th           2pm Home group (8 Fishers Field)

                                    7.30pm ALPHA course (The Rectory)

Tuesday 25th           9.30am “House of Prayer”

                                    7.30pm GOLD  course (The Rectory)

Wednesday 26th     10am Holy  Communion

                                    2pm Sewing group (Church Hall)

                                    7.30pm PCC meeting (The Rectory)

Thursday 27th          9.15am Tiny tots singalong

                                    6.30pm Junior choir

                                    7.15pm choir practice

Sunday 30th             8am Holy Communion

                                    9.30am Sung Communion

                                    12noon Baptism Eve Williams                                   

July

Monday 1st              10.30am “Open the book” assembly

                                   7.30pm ALPHA  course (The Rectory)

Tuesday 2nd            9.30am “House of Prayer”

Wednesday 3rd      10am Holy Communion

                                   2pm Sewing group (Church Hall)

                                   4.30pm Standing Committee (The Rectory)

Thursday 4th          9.15am Tiny tots sing along

                                   7pm  Choir “Bring and share supper (Rectory)

Sunday 7th             8am Holy Communion

                                   9.30am Family service

                                   1pm Baptism Violet Pritchard

 

From the Registers

Funeral                       7th May Molly McManus 

Baptism                      26th May Thomas Minards